staffpont.

Pricing

Transparent pricing

We publish our hourly bands, the surcharges and the cancellation terms. There are two ways to settle, because the price turns on who employs the worker: if we do, one rate covers everything; if you do, you pay only our coordination fee and handle wage and public charge directly.

Packages

Three packages, two ways to settle

The same vetting and the same guarantee in all three. The price turns on who employs the worker: us or you.

Who employs the worker?

We are the employer

One hourly rate, one invoice, no admin at your end. We register the worker and pay the wage and the public charge.

  • EFO registration and payroll on our side
  • We pay the daily public charge
  • One VAT invoice, billed hourly
  • Drop-outs and replacement are our risk
  • We track the statutory day limits

Pick this if you don't want to be an employer.

Essential

When you just need good people, on time.

Hourly, all in

4,200 HUF – 5,200 HUF

Minimum 4 billable hours

Covers the wage, the public charge and the admin. Quoted for an eight-hour day; shorter shifts sit higher because the charge is daily.

Best for

Registration, wayfinding, cloakroom, support work

  • A vetted, briefed colleague
  • Smart basic outfit (white shirt, black trousers)
  • Replacement guarantee
  • Itemised quote within 24 hours
Most clients choose this

Professional

When presentation and language matter too.

Hourly, all in

5,400 HUF – 7,200 HUF

Minimum 4 billable hours

Covers the wage, the public charge and the admin. Quoted for an eight-hour day; shorter shifts sit higher because the charge is daily.

Best for

Conferences, galas, exhibitions, brand campaigns

  • Everything in Essential
  • Casting: we present candidates, you choose
  • On-site team lead above 5 people
  • English as standard
  • Dress code alignment, your uniform worn
  • Venue walk-through for larger events

Partner

When you need staff regularly.

Hourly, all in

4,800 HUF – 6,100 HUF

Minimum 4 billable hours

Covers the wage, the public charge and the admin. Quoted for an eight-hour day; shorter shifts sit higher because the charge is daily.

Best for

Bars, caterers, event agencies

  • Everything in Professional
  • Discounted hourly rate against a monthly volume
  • A named crew who know your venue
  • Priority in peak periods
  • A dedicated coordinator, one phone number
  • One consolidated monthly invoice

Adjustments

What moves it up, what moves it down

These are multipliers on the hourly rate. You'll see them itemised in the quote, not discovered later on the invoice.

Surcharge

Weekendon the wage
+20%
Public holidayon the wage
+75%
Night shift (22:00-06:00)on the wage
+30%
Urgent, within 24 hourson our fee
+25%
Rare language (not English)on our fee
+15%
Outside Budapeston our fee
+10%

On the coordination track you pay the wage-based premiums directly to the worker, not to us.

Discount

6-10 people
-5%
11-20 people
-8%
21+ people
-12%
Multi-day, same crew
-7%

Comparison

The two tracks side by side

Same crew, same guarantee. What differs is who employs the worker, and what that means in forints on an eight-hour day.

PackageFully managed, hourlyCoordination, our feeCoordination, your totalDifference
Essential4,200 HUF – 5,200 HUF700 HUF – 1,100 HUF3,100 HUF – 3,900 HUF-26%
Professional5,400 HUF – 7,200 HUF1,100 HUF – 1,600 HUF4,100 HUF – 5,600 HUF-24%
Partner4,800 HUF – 6,100 HUF800 HUF – 1,200 HUF3,600 HUF – 4,700 HUF-25%

Eight-hour day, one person, before surcharges. The coordination total includes the wage and the daily public charge you pay.

Shift length

Why a short shift costs more per hour

Because the public charge is daily, not hourly. Four hours costs the same as eight, so per hour it doubles. We don't hide that: our bands are quoted for an eight-hour day, and a shorter shift moves them by this much.

ShiftCharge per hourEssential, fully managed
4 hours1,200 HUF5,100 HUF – 6,100 HUF
6 hours800 HUF4,500 HUF – 5,500 HUF
8 hours600 HUF4,200 HUF – 5,200 HUF
10 hours480 HUF4,000 HUF – 5,000 HUF
12 hours400 HUF3,900 HUF – 4,900 HUF

The daily charge is 4,800 HUF per worker in every row. Only the number of hours it spreads across changes.

What the law sets

Statutory day limits on casual work

On the coordination track you have to track these, because you are the employer. On the managed track we do.

5 days
consecutive calendar days in one stretch
15 days
per calendar month with the same employer
120 days
per calendar year in total

2026 rules for alkalmi munka. Source: NAV.

Ongoing partnership

Monthly volume, better rate, priority

In peak periods the constraint isn't price, it's capacity. Committing to a volume buys priority.

TierCommitmentDiscountReplacement
FlexNo monthly commitment0%within 6 hours
PartnerA small monthly block-7%within 4 hours
PriorityA mid-size monthly block-11%within 3 hours
DedicatedLarge block + a named crew-15%within 2 hours

Cancellation

What happens if you cancel

Stated up front, because this is where disputes usually start.

More than 72 hours ahead
0%
Between 24 and 72 hours
50%
Within 24 hours
100%

Build your requirement

It takes a minute, and you get an itemised quote within one working day.

Step 1What staff do you need?
Step 2Who should be the employer?
Step 3How many people?
Step 4For how many hours?
Step 5When?
Step 6Where?
Step 7Do any of these apply?

Step 8Where should we send the quote?

The quote is free and commits you to nothing.

Pricing questions

What's the difference between the two ways to settle?

Who employs the worker. On the managed track we register the worker, pay the wage and the daily EFO public charge, and issue one VAT invoice: zero admin at your end. On the coordination track you register and pay the worker while we source, vet and coordinate, so our fee is much lower. Coordination costs less overall, but you carry the employer liability, the payroll and the duty to track the statutory day limits.

How much is the EFO public charge, and who pays it?

For casual work in 2026 it is 4,800 HUF per worker per day, which is 1.5% of the minimum wage, or 600 HUF an hour on an eight-hour day. On the managed track we pay it and it sits inside the hourly rate; on the coordination track you pay it alongside the wage. The amount moves with the minimum wage each year.

Is the public charge hourly? Half of it for four hours?

No, and this is where people slip. The charge is a daily item per worker: four hours costs the same 4,800 HUF as eight. Per hour it is therefore double, not half: 1,200 HUF/hour on a four-hour shift, 600 on an eight-hour one, 400 on a twelve-hour one. That is why every band we publish is quoted for an eight-hour day, and why short shifts cost more per hour on both tracks.

Why a band rather than one fixed rate?

Because task, languages and timing move the price by a multiple. The bottom of the band is a weekday basic assignment; the top is work needing languages and on-site responsibility. The configurator shows where you land, and the exact figure comes in an itemised quote within one working day.

Are there hidden costs?

No. The quote is itemised: hourly rate, surcharges, travel and gross total on separate lines. If it isn't in the quote, we don't invoice it.

Is VAT included?

Quotes are net hourly rates and invoiced with VAT. The gross total always appears in the quote.

How much cheaper is a long-term arrangement?

It depends on the monthly volume committed. Alongside the discount, priority in peak periods is often worth more: in December or festival season, capacity is the constraint, not price.

Send us a message

Your name and one contact detail is enough. We reply within one working day.

Or call: +36 30 123 4567